Track and Field Best Men  

 

T&F Best Performances Men

 Event/PerformanceNameDateVenueRace/Meeting
100m
110.4wJ. Kenny1990
210.5Pat Morrison*21/07/1965DublinIreland V England and Wales
310.5wA. Jones1985
410.6Robert. McStocker30/06/1968
Woodford
Anniversary Meeting
510.65J. Kenny1990
610.7D. N'Kallo1994
710.8Johnny Broughton*19/06/1957HaltonRAF Command Champs
810.8G. Curtis*15/06/1960UpminsterInter Club Match
910.8A. Jones1983
1010.8K. Ogedengbe1990
1110.9E. Hillier*1938
1210.9Alan Playle (J)*10/09/1956Port Sunlight AAA Juniors
1310.9R. Francis (J)*1959
1410.9E. Tuyo*1963
1510.9Winstone . Johnson*01/09/1963Brussels
1610.9J. Fix*1966
1710.9Dave Thomas(J)*29/07/1967
Portsmouth
Great Britain V France
1810.9John Smith04/07/1970ReadingSouthern League
1910.9Gary Smallman29/04/2006BasingstokeSouthern League
200m
121.1Pat Morrison02/04/1966StanfordUniversities Match
221.1J. Kenny1990
321.46Aaron Balogun (U20)28/05/2007BedfordInter Counties
421.5Johnny Broughton*07/09/1957Hurlingham
London AA Champs
521.5Robert McStocker12/07/1969
Crystal Palace
Southern Counties
621.7A. Cearns1976
721.7P. Jones11/05/1965Ilford
Club Champs
821.8Winstone Johnson*30/05/1964
SouthendEssex Champs
921.8Dave Thomas (J)*16/07/1967
Glasgow
Schools International
1021.8R. Lamothe1989
1121.8K. Ogedengbe1990
1221.9R. Francis*1960
400m
147.5Pat Jones*18/05/1965IlfordClub Championships
248K. Ogedengbe1991
348.2Chris Surety*06/07/1961
Orpington
Inter Club Match
448.4Dave Thomas1968
548.4Ivor Emmanuel28/06/1975Crystal PalaceSouthern Counties
648.7R. McStocker1968
748.7A. Cearns1975
848.8Winstone Johnson*06/06/1964
Southend
Essex Champs
948.8J. Kenny (J)1989
1048.84Sam Malpass (U20)25/05/2013ChelmsfordEssex Champs
1148.9Brian Lawrence10/05/1964
IlfordClub Championships
1248.9K. Hick1984
800m
11.50.8K. Hick1985
21.51.2J. Goodwin15/10/1969
31.51.5Chris Surety*15/08/1961
Mayesbrook
Inter Club Match
41.52.27D. Gray1992
51.52.3B. Meadows (J)27/08/1974
61.52.9K. Steere1980
71.53.4D. Creavalle1984
81.53.5Pat. Jones*17/07/1964
Eton Manor
Hackney Borough Meeting
91.53.7D. Powell1960
101.53.7D. Coates1982
111.53.80R. Nixon2003
121.54.5M. Ricketts*1960
1500m
13.43.4K. Steere1980
23.44.7K. Hick1985
33.48.0Fergus Murray*15/07/1964
Broomfield Park
Beverley Baxter Trophy
43.48.4Andy Catton1979Crystal PalaceSouthern Counties
53.49.6D. Coates1982
63.51.0A. Nixon*1974
73.51.42R. Nixon2003
83.52.8B. Meadows1981
93.53.0A. Nicholl*1979
103.53.7Alan Perkins27/06/1964
Ilford
Cecil Fry Trophy
113.54.7Warren Roe*02/06/1962
Chelmsford
Essex Champs
123.55.4Don Owers*15/07/1955
White City
AAA
133.55.4R. Gill1967
3000m
18.03.0Andy Catton03/05/1978Crystal PalaceSouthern Counties
28.04.7F. Murray*1965
38.08.0K. Steere1980
48.15.0K. Hick1981
58.15.6A. Perkins*1959
68.19.6D. Coates1980
78.21.1John Batchelor*24/04/1965IlfordPerkins Trophy
88.24.0Andy Etchells03/05/1978Crystal PalaceSouthern Counties
98.25.4B. Meadows1981
108.25.8R. Gill1980
118.25.8P. Ingvorsen1986
128.26.9A. Nixon1980
138.28.0T. Collins*1957
5000m
113.45.3A. Catton1980
213.47.0Fergus Murray*07/08/1965
Portsmouth
AAA V Universities
314.01.6K. Steere1980
414.05.2Alan Perkins*20/06/1964
White City
Southern Counties
514.24.4Roy Gill18/05/1969WoodfordVancouver Trophy
614.25.2John Batchelor15/05/1965WoodfordVancouver Trophy
714.33.0Denis Plater*20/06/1959
Motspur Park
Civil Service Champs
814.33.8W. Roe*1962
914.34.5A. Nixon1980
1014.38.0D. Coates1985
1114.39.2Harry Wilson*22/07/1954
Ilford
Club Champs
1214.42.0T. Collins*22/06/1957
Hurlingham
Southern Counties
10000m
128.57.4A. Catton1980
229.10.4Fergus Murray11/09/1964
White City
GB V France
329.30.8Alan Perkins*05/06/1960
White City
Inter Counties
429.41.0John Batchelor*29/05/1965MayesbrookEssex Champs
529.45.6K. Steere1985
630.03.6Roy Gill15/09/1971Crystal PalaceSouthern Counties
730.13.2A. Etchells1979
830.14.2A. Koikai1996
930.16.2Denis Plater*29/05/1965MayesbrookEssex Champs
1030.18.0K. Hick (J)1979
1130.23.0D. Coates1978
1230.33.0F. Gamwell*1967
110m Hurdles
113.83W. Greaves1980
214.8R. Honey1990
314.9M. Erysthee1983
415.2G. Flood1980
515.3Chris Surety15/06/1966Imber CourtPolice Athletic Match
615.4Joe Mallott01/09/1973WoodfordVancouver Trophy
715.6Steve Faint08/09/1979HaringayBritish League Qualifing Match
815.8Stefan Louw03/06/2006StevenageSouthern League
916.1R. Snow1969
1016.1J. Robinson1987
1116.1M. Davies1997
1216.5B. Steffens1962
1316.5Ray Radley30/05/1964SouthendEssex Champs
400m Hurdles
150.5W. Greaves1980
251Chris Surety02/09/1961Dortmund
Great Britain V West Germany
352.85eW. Hick1989
453.3G. Hilsdon*1967
555.9Brian Steffans
23/05/1964
Woodford
Vancouver Trophy
655.9R. Honey1982
756.1Colin Fox24/05/1969WimbledonSouthern League
856.5Gordon Crouch19/08/1978HarrowSouthern League
956.98eRoger Honey (vet)05/07/1997SwindonSouthern League
1057R. Snow1968
1157.1D. Bull1984
1257.3Pat Jones*02/07/1967
IlfordClub Champs
1357.3P. Farrell23/05/1959
WoodfordVancouver Trophy
3000mSteeplechase
18.57.0D. Coates1980
29.00.4A. Nixon1976
39.02.0A. Catton1980
49.12.0A. Etchells1978
59.15.9K. Steere1982
69.16.5Rex. Shuttleworth08/06/1957
White City
Inter Counties
79.17.6Terry Collins20/06/1959
Motspur Park
89.19.0W. Fothergill1976
99.20.6D. Wright1992
109.22.8A. Nicholl1979
119.27.9G. Piper1989
129.32.8A. Kokai1998
139.35.4Frank Gamwell22/07/1967BrightonArena Trophy
High Jump
12Dave Hewitt (J)06/09/1975West LondonGLC Champs
22Graham Flood10/07/1979Crystal PalaceSouthern Decathlon Champs
31.95Steve Faint04/08/1979SouthendSouthern League
41.9W. Greaves1975
51.9C. Jones1982
61.86C. Higgins (U20)1998
71.86J. Allingham1978
81.85S. Carlin1980
91.85Roy Snow*24/06/1969Oxford????
101.83Dave Hoppit*
15/05/1963
Woodford
Essex Champs
111.83M. Litobaski (J)1995
121.81Derek Williams *
28/05/1955
Purfleet
Essex Business Houses Champs
Triple Jump
115.01C. Jones1981
214.82Mick Clarke(J) 08/09/1979HaringayBritish League Qualifing Match
313.99A. Jones (J)1980
413.97P. Levy (J)*03/07/1966
Hornchurch
Match Versus Hornchurch
513.91Gerry Goodrich*06/06/1953
Colchester
Essex Champs
613.89D. Dugard1996
713.58Gary Smallman29/04/2006BasingstokeSouthern League
813.56C. Higgins (U20)1998
913.55J. Robinson1988
1013.5Ken Chambers (J)*28/07/1951
Birmingham
AAA Junior Champs
1113.5M. Rate (J)*27/05/1961
Harlow
Essex Champs
1213.42R. Snow*1969
Long Jump
17.35Roy Snow10/05/1970WoodfordVancouver Trophy
27.15D. Dugard1989
37.09Healson Ihuoma(U20)11/07/2009ChelmsfordSouthern League
47.03C. Jones1981
57G. Flood1981
66.9A. Jones (J)1981
76.82Roger Spreckley (J)*06/06/1964
SouthendEssex Champs
86.78Gerry Goodrich *
06/06/1953
Colchester
Essex Champs
96.69C. Higgins (U20)1999
106.68W. Greaves1979
116.68A. Tipping1989
126.65Ray Radley*07/07/1962
Ilford
Cecil Fry Trophy
126.65S. Carlin1980
Pole Vault
14.4W. Weinman1998
23.7G. Patel1992
33.69Rex Hayden*08/05/1955ParisLondon University V Paris University
43.6S. Carlin1980
53.6R. Belgrave1984
63.5A. Mackie*1961
73.4A. Storey1974
83.35R. Snow1970
93.3G. Flood1978
103.3A. Tipping1987
113.2S. Faint1979
123.2D. Boyce1992
133.2R. Honey1993
Shot Putt
116Steve Francis20/05/1978Crystal PalaceSouthern League
214.22S2004
313.8William Bushnell*22/05/1965
Mayesbrook
Essex Champs
413.76Peter Isbester*12/03/1957Iffley RoadOxford Varsity Trials
513.41J. Weightman*1963
613.2Ray Radley*
01/07/1964
Victoria Park
Inter Club Match
713.07H. Turnbull*28/08/1948Tooting BecMatch Versus Kent AC & Hercules
813.06C. Burrow1998
912.04D. Lane*1957
1011.9S. Jalowiecki (J)1972
1111.88C. Pepper*1962
1211.89K. Osborne1989
Discus
150.02Steve Francis17/06/1978CroydonSouthern League
249.53Peter Isbester*05/09/1957
Paris
Universities Games
348.02John Weightman*27/07/1963
Hornchurch
Legion Trophy
442.32C. Burrow1997
541.78Alan Hooker*11/05/1957
Ilford
Club Champs
640.5D. Pryor*1961
739.78A. Tipping1987
839.58S. Carlin1980
939.44R. Radley*1968
1037.32Sohail Anwar09/07/2005BasingstokeSouthern League
1137.1W. Bushnell1980
1236.96I. Turner1982
Hammer
148.88W. Clarke1994
241.86C. Dennison*04/07/1970ReadingSouthern League
340.41C. Burrow2000
439.41William Bushnell21/09/1974MayesbrookJim Peters Trophy
538.12John Weightman20/05/1978Crystal PalaceSouthern League
637.59R. Radley*1970
737.5A. Tipping1987
834.42K. Osborne1992
933.9Steve Francis14/05/1978NewhamEssex Champs
1032.65P. Isbester*1960
1131.76John Hadler (V40)12/07/2008IlfordSouthern League
1230.77J. Allingham1981
Javelin
(old implements)
167.26William Bushnell*02/08/1969White CityAAA
266.94Dave Heath*18/04/1971ChelmsfordOpen Meeting
365.5P. Morgan (J)1982
462R. Piper1980
561.04Stefan Jalowiecki14/05/1977ThurrockEssex Champs
659.38R. Radley*1968
757.56Mike Shaw(J)14/05/1977ThurrockEssex Champs
856.64J. Allingham1978
955.92R. Ciuffardi*07/05/1960
Ilford
Club Champs
1054.92C. Burrow2000
1152.73W. Connor (Y)*27/07/1963
Ilford
Inter Club Match
1252.4H. Turnbull*27/05/1950IlfordClub Champs
New javelin used from 1986 and again in 1991
Best mark with the 1992 implement 53.98 by C. Burrow (J) in 1992
Javelin (records not kept up prior to 2005)
(new implements)
154.92C. Burrow2000
245.22S. Malekout39207IlfordSouthern League
339.66A Carle (U17)39257ErithYoung Athletes League
431.07P. Whiting (V40)2005
517.17M. Muir2005
616.44M. Maple2005
Decathlon (1962 Tables)
16445G. Flood1980
26302S. Carlin1980
36180S. Faint1979
46075R. Snow1970
55800R. Radley1962
65505M. Henson1970
75384A. Tipping1988

PDF page